Search

Our most outstanding NSS (BS) and AUS undergraduate scholars are placed on the Chairman's Honours List annually.

Recipients for Academic Year 15/16 under each council are:

  • Biomedical Research Council
  • Science and Engineering Research Council

Biomedical Research Council

Name University Course
1 Azmi Sultan Sikander Rahman Imperial College London Medicine
2 Balakumaran S/O Nadarajan Nanyang Technological University Biological Sciences
3 Chan Shyang Wai Andre National University of Singapore Life Sciences
4 Chua Yue Zhi Russ Singapore University of Technology and Design Engineering
5 Donavan Marcus Neo National University of Singapore Pharmacy
6 Fong Weijie(Zachary) National University of Singapore Pharmacy
Goh Jia Ni Janice National University of Singapore Pharmacy
Goh Zhang-he  National University of Singapore Pharmacy
9 Ham Gao Xiang Nanyang Technological University Biological Sciences with Business Minor
10  He Junrui  Imperial College London Biology
11  Heng Yue jing  National University of Singapore Life Sciences
12 Ho Wei Ting Shamaine National University of Singapore Life Sciences
13  Khong Zi Jian  NTU Biological Sciences with Psychology
14  Koh Wen Marissa  Imperial College London Medicine
15  Kwa Jing Eugene Imperial College London Biomedical Sciences
16 Kwok Xiongwei Timothy  National University of Singapore Chemistry
17 Lee Boon Chin Adrian National University of Singapore Pharmacy
18 Lee Chu Yin Bernadette University of Cambridge Natural Sciences
19  Lee Wei Qi Audrey Imperial College London Biology 
20 Leow Ke Xuan  Imperial College London Biochemistry
21  Liang Jiaqi  Nanyang Technological University Biological Sciences
22  Liang Liyuan  University College London Neuroscience
23 Lim Hui Yi Grace Duke University Biology
24 Lim Jiaying Jessica Nanyang Technological University Biological Sciences with 2nd Major in Biomedical Structural Biology
25 Lim Yi herh Ansel National University of Singapore Medicine
26 Loh Zhi Yang Nanyang Technological University Biological Sciences
27 Loke You Jie Randy National University of Singapore Life Sciences
28  Loo Li Yang  National University of Singapore Medicine
29 Mao Haitong Stanford University Biology
30 Neo Ren Kai Edward Nanyang Technological University Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
31  Ng Yi Pin  Nanyang Technological University Chemistry and Biological Chemistry 
32 Ong Han Wee National University of Singapore Science(Chemistry)
33  Ong Wei Quan Benjamin  Nanyang Technological University Biological Sciences
34  Pang Jia Hai Nanyang Technological University Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
35  Poh Ying Xuan Charmaine Imperial College London Chemistry
36  Quek Rui Tong  Imperial College London Biochemistry
37  Raphael Soh Qin  National University of Singapore Medicine
38 Tan Hui Yen Kristine University of Glasgow Veterinary Medicine
39 Tan Qiao Wen Nanyang Technological University Biological Sciences
40 Tan Wei Ping Eddy Nanyang Technological University Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
41 Tan Yu Lin University of Oxford Biomedical Sciences
42 Tan Yu Xuan University College London Neuroscience
43 Teo Jia Ming Nickolas National University of Singapore Science(Life Sciences in Cell and Molecular Biology)
44 Wong Wen han Joel  Imperial College London Chemistry
45 Yan Wenqing Imperial College London Medicine

Science & Engineering Research Council

   Name   University   Course 
 1  Abundo Maria Paulene Bernal    Imperial College London   Chemical Engineering 
 2 Aniq Ahsan University of Oxford  Physics
Ashwin Srinivasan Kumar  Imperial College London Biomedical Engineering
4  Cham Thow Min Jerald  Imperial College London  Physics
5  Chua Sing Teng National University of Singapore Materials Science and Engineering and Physics (Double Degree Programme)
6  Gaurav Mukesh Manek  Brown University  Computer Science
7  Karthik Nagarajan National University of Singapore  Chemical Engineering
8  Kho Zhe Wei National University of Singapore  Science (Physics)
 Khu Boon Hou Derek  University of Oxford  Mathematics
10  Koh Tze Hui National University of Singapore  Bioengineering
11 Lee Hiang Wee Nanyang Technological University Material Engineering
12  Lew Wai Cheong Lincoln  Nanyang Technological University  Physics 
13  Liew Yan Han  Nanyang Technological University  Materials Science and Engineering and Physics (Double Degree Programme) 
14  Lim Kang Rui Garrick  National University of Singapore Chemistry
15 Lim Soon Wei Daniel California Institute of Technology   Physics
16 Lim Tze Peng Kevin National University of Singapore  Chemistry
17  Neo Boon Siong University of Cambridge  Chemical Engineering
18  Ng Jia Sheng Nanyang Technological University  Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
19  Ong Kay Chen Theodore Nanyang Technological University Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering with Business Minor
20 Saurabh Malani University of Calfornia, Berkeley Chemical Engineering
21  See Wei Li Willy National University of Singapore Science(Chemistry)
22  Tan Kok Cheng Anthony Nanyang Technological University Physics
23  Tan Siew ting Melissa  Nanyang Technological University Materials Science
24  Tay May Yi Dousabel  National University of Singapore Chemical Engineering
25  Toh Wei Lun Imperial College London Chemistry
26  Tu Jiaobing Imperial College London Materials Science and Engineering
27 Yee Weiliang Samuel California Institute of Technology Physics

 



 

Agency for Science, Technology and Research (A*STAR)

1 Fusionopolis Way, #20-10 Connexis North Tower, Singapore 138632

 

contact@a-star.edu.sg

 

(65) 6826 6111


News and Events

Resource Portal

Policies

Quick Links