R&D Achievements

Student Achievements


International Awards

Year Winner Award
2011 
Ms Taiebeh Tahmasebi  (Ph.D. Student)
"Effect of different compositions of CoFeB spin polarizer on magnetoresistance and switching property of Co/Pd multilayers with PMA"
Supervisors : S.N. Piramanayagam and Chong Tow Chong
Best Poster Award – Magnetism and Magnetic Materials (MMM 2011)
2011   Mr Mojtaba Ranjbar (Ph.D. Student)
"Advanced Magnetic Force Microscopy Tips for High Resolution Magnetic Imaging"
Supervisors : S.N. Piramanayagam, R. Sbiaa and Chong Tow Chong
Best Poster Award – ICMAT 2011
2009 Miss Deng Suzi (Ph.D. Student)
“Reduction of Switching Field Distribution in Bit-Patterned Media with Antiferromagnetically Coupled Recording Layer”
Supervisor : S.N. Piramanayagam
Best Poster Award – ICMAT 2009
2008 Mr Lim Sze Ter (Ph.D. Student)
“Effects of Varying Gd Concentration on Magnetic Properties of Zn1-xGdxO”
Best Oral Paper Award – IUMRS-ICEM 2008
2007 Miss Loh Huanqian
“Applications of correlated photon pairs: Sub-shot noise interferometry and entanglement”
LeRoy Apker Award
2007 Mr Tan Chun Chia (FYP Student)
“Investigation of Superlattice-like structure for phase change random access memory (PCRAM)"
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Hong Minghui, Dr Zhao Rong, Dr Shi Luping
2nd Place - IEEE Student Paper Contest 2007 Region 10 Undergraduate (Singapore Section)
2006 Miss Wei Xiaoqian (Ph.D. Student)
“SUCHI-advanced memory solutions for FPGAs and RFID tags”
Supervisors: Prof Chong Tow Chong, Dr Shi Luping
3rd Place – APRU Enterprise Business Plan Competition
2005 Mr Liu Tie (Ph.D. Student)
“Transport properties and micro magnetic modeling of magnetic nanowires with multiple constrictions”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof A Adeyeye, Prof Wu Yihong, Dr Zheng Yuankai
Best Poster Award - ICMAT2005
2005 Mr Vimal Kumar Ramanathan (FYP Student)
“SpinFET for multibit non-volatile storage”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Mansoor Abdul Jalil, Dr Tan Seng Ghee
Certificate of Merit - IES Publication Awards (Student Category)
2005 Mr Yeo Eng Guan (FYP Student)
“Investigation on Uutra-high density non-volatile phase change random access memory (PCRAM) by material engineering”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Hong Minghui, Dr Shi Luping, Dr Zhao Rong
3rd Place - IEEE Student Paper Contest 2005 Region 10 Undergraduate
2004 Miss Chen Li (Master Student)
“Optimum target design for digital magnetic recording channels”
Supervisor: Dr George Mathew
2nd Place - IEEE Student Paper Contest 2004 Region 10 Undergraduate
2004 Mr Law Yaozhang Dean Randall (FYP Student)
“Laser nanopatterning in the optical near-field for high density data storage”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Hong Minghui, Dr Wang Weijie
Silver Award - Asia Wall Street Journal 5th Young Inventors' Award

 

National Awards

Year Winner Award
 2011 Mr Mojtaba Ranjbar (Ph.D. Student)
"Control of Switching Field Distribution of Bit Patterned Media"
 Best Poster Award, IEEE Magnetics Society (Singapore Chapter) Symposium, Singapore
 2011  Ms Taiebeh Tahmasebi  (Ph.D. Student)
"L10FePt Growth for Spintronics Applications"
Supervisors: Prof. Chong Tow Chong (SUTD) and Dr. S. N. Piramanayagam
 Best Poster Award, IEEE Magnetics Society (Singapore Chapter) symposium, 2nd Student Poster Competition, Singapore
 2011  Mr Desmond Loke  (Ph.D. Student)
"Enabling Universal Memory through Nanostructure Engineering"
Supervisors: Dr. Yeo Yee Chia (NUS), Dr. Shi Luping, Prof. Chong Tow Chong (SUTD)
 Tan Kah Kee Young Inventors' Award (Silver)
 2010  Ms Taiebeh Tahmasebi (Ph.D. Student)
“Texture effects on magnetic and transport properties of Co/Pd multilayers-based Pseudo-Spin-Valves with perpendicular magnetic anisotropy”
Supervisors: Dr Seidikkurippu Nellainayagam Piramanayagam, Dr Rachid Sbiaa, Dr Law Yaozhang Dean Randall and Prof Chong Tow Chong
 1st Prize - Best Poster Award, IEEE Magnetics Society (Singapore Chapter) Student Poster Competition, Singapore
 2010  Ms Taiebeh Tahmasebi (Ph.D. Student)
“Effect of different seed layers on magnetic and transport properties of perpendicular magnetic anisotropy spin valves”
Supervisors: Dr Seidikkurippu Nellainayagam Piramanayagam, Dr Rachid Sbiaa, Dr Law Yaozhang Dean Randall and Prof Chong Tow Chong
 Best Poster Award, Material Research Society Singapore (MRS-S) Conference on Advanced Materials, Singapore
2009 Mr Koh Weng Cheon (FYP Student)
“Investigation to the Possibility of Multi-Level Recording in PCRAM”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Hong Minghui, Dr Zhao Rong, Dr Shi Luping, Mr Yang Hongxin
NUS Outstanding Undergraduate Researcher (OUR) Prize
2009 Miss Nikita Gaur (Ph.D. Student)
“Ion implantation studies on perpendicular media”
Supervisors: Prof Bhatia Charanjit Singh, Assoc Prof S. N. Piramanayagam
2nd Prize (Category A) – IMRE Postgraduate Students Poster Competition 2009
2009 Mr Chen Fang Yew Nicholas
"Berry's Phase for the Imaging of Micromagnetics System"
Supervisors: Dr Tan Seng Ghee
Gold Award -Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 2009
2009 Mr Koh Weng Cheon (FYP Student)
"Multi-level Recording for Higher Density PCRAM"
Supervisors: Dr Shi Luping, Dr Zhao Rong, Assoc Prof Hong Minghui
High Achievement Award - NUS 23rd Faculty of Engineering FYP Innovation and Research Award
2009 Mr Yuan Weiming Allan (FYP Student)
"Efficient Phase Change Random Access Memory Cells Using Enhanced Thermal Confinement Structure"
Supervisors: Dr Lee Hock Koon, Dr Zhao Rong, Prof Teo Kie Leong
Merit Award - NUS 23rd Faculty of Engineering FYP Innovation and Research Award
2008 Miss Lam Wei Yen (FYP Student)
“Nano-PCRAM chip”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Hong Minghui, Dr Zhao Rong, Dr Shi Luping, Mr Tan Chun Chia
Micron Innovation Award
2008 Mr Liu Zhi Qiang (FYP Student)
“Fundamental study of PCRAM at the extreme conditions at dimensional and time domains”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Hong Minghui, Dr Zhao Rong, Dr Shi Luping, Mr Tan Chun Chia
Micron Innovation Award
2008 Mr Chan Ching Weng (FYP Student)
“Development of PCRAM devices for improved lifetime performances”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Yeo Yee Chia, Dr Zhao Rong, Dr Shi Luping
Merit Award - NUS 22nd Faculty of Engineering FYP Innovation Awards
2008 Miss Li Yang (FYP Student)
“Laser fabrication of metallic nano-structures and its plasmonic effect”
Supervisor: Assoc Prof Hong Minghui
Merit Award - NUS 22nd Faculty of Engineering FYP Innovation Awards
2008 Mr Loke Kok Leong Desmond (IA and FYP Student)
“Nanoscaling of phase change memory for high density data storage”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof A Adeyeye, Dr Wang Wejie, Dr Shi Luping
Merit Award - NUS 22nd Faculty of Engineering FYP Innovation Awards
2008 Mr Woo Bo Sheng (IA and FYP Student)
“Fabrication of lens sheet for 3-D display”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Hong Minghui, Dr Xu Baoxi, Dr Yuan Hongxing
Merit Award - NUS 22nd Faculty of Engineering FYP Innovation Awards
2008 Miss Shangguang Yuan, Mr Soe Min, Miss Wang Qinxia & Mr Yap Ching Hiong
“Utilising plasma effects to realise plasma thruster”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Dr Bi Chao, Mr Lim Choon Pio
Bronze Award -Singapore Science and Engineering Fair 2008
2007 Mr Tan Chun Chia (FYP Student)
“Investigation of the physical limitation phase change random access memory (PCRAM)”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Hong Minghui, Dr Zhao Rong, Dr Shi Luping
Micron Innovation Award
2007 Mr Tan Chun Chia (FYP Student)
“Investigation of the physical limitation phase change random access memory (PCRAM)”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Hong Minghui, Dr Zhao Rong, Dr Shi Luping
Merit Award - NUS 21st Faculty of Engineering FYP Innovation Awards
2007 Mr Ang Wee Meng (IA and FYP Student)
“Investigation on phase change random access memory (PCRAM) array”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof A Adeyeye, Dr Zhao Rong, Dr Shi Luping
Merit Award - NUS 21st Faculty of Engineering FYP Innovation Awards
2007 Mr Eng Weijie (IA and FYP Student)
“Reduce programming current by structural engineering change random access memory (PCRAM) cells”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Teo Kie Leong, Dr Lee Hock Koon, Dr Shi Luping
Merit Award - NUS 21st Faculty of Engineering FYP Innovation Awards
2007 Mr Tay Han Woon Alvin (IA and FYP Student)
“Investigation on phase change random access memory (PCRAM) Array”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof S. N. Piramanayagam, Dr Zhao Rong, Dr Shi Luping
Certificate of Recognition - NUS 21st Faculty of Engineering FYP Innovation Awards
2006 Mr Han Gang (Ph.D. Student)
“A multiplayer magnetic force microscopy tip and comparison of its imaging performance with commercial tips”
Supervisors: Prof Wu Yihong, Dr Zheng Yuankai
2nd Prize - 2nd MRS-S Conference on Advanced Materials Poster Award
2006 Mr Liu Tie (Ph.D. Student)
“Formation and characterization of magnetic nanocontacts”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof A Adeyeye, Prof Wu Yihong, Dr Zheng Yuankai
3rd Prize - 2nd MRS-S Conference on Advanced Materials Poster Award
2006 Miss Yeo Jian Bi Jackling (IA and FYP Student)
“Development of versatile high resolution 3-D imaging systems”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Hong Minghui, Dr Zhang Jingbo
Merit Award – NUS 20th Faculty of Engineering FYP Innovation Awards
2005 Mr Law Yaozhang Dean Randall (FYP Student)
“Laser nanopatterning in the optical near-field for high density data storage”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Hong Minghui, Dr Wang Weijie
NUS Students Achievement Awards 2005
2005 Mr Lim Ler Ming (FYP Student)
“Thermal analysis and structural design and phase change random access memory (PCRAM)”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Hong Minghui, Dr Shi Luping, Dr Zhao Rong
Merit Award – NUS 19th Faculty of Engineering FYP Innovation Awards
2005 Mr Munish Kumar (FYP Student)
“Novel Cobalt-Palladium media oriented by Tantalum seedlayer for high density perpendicular magnetic recording”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof S. N. Piramanayagam, Mr Zhao Haibao
Merit Award – NUS 19th Faculty of Engineering FYP Innovation Awards
2005 Mr Ong Chin Leng (FYP Student)
“Electrophoresis Devices: Lens”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Liang YC, Assoc Prof Hong Minghui
Merit Award – NUS 19th Faculty of Engineering FYP Innovation Awards
2005 Mr Yeo Eng Guan (FYP Student)
“Investigation of phase change memory (PCRAM) using material engineering to reduce programming current”
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Hong Minghui, Dr Shi Luping, Dr Zhao Rong
Merit Award – NUS 19th Faculty of Engineering FYP Innovation Awards
2004 Mr Law Yaozhang Dean Randall (FYP Student)
"Laser Nanopatterning in the Optical Near-field for High Density Data Storage"
Supervisors: Assoc Prof Hong Minghui, Dr Wang Weijie
Merit Award - NUS 18th Faculty of Engineering FYP Innovation Awards

 

Internal Awards

Year Winner Award
2009 1) Mr Yeo Eng Guan DSI Awards - Outstanding Student
2008 Mr Takashi Fujita (Ph.D. Student) DSI Awards – Outstanding Student
2007 Mr Thum Chin Kwan (Ph.D. Student) DSI Awards – Outstanding Student
2007 Mr Law Yaozhang Dean Randall (Ph.D. Student) DSI Awards – Outstanding Student
2007 Mr Law Yaozhang Dean Randall (Ph.D Student)
“Giant Magnetoresistance in CoPd-based Pseudo Spin-valves with Perpendicular Anisotropy”
Supervisors: Prof Chong Tow Chong, Asst Prof Bae Seongtae
First Prize - RS Poster Presentation
2007 Mr Lim Chin Seong (Ph.D Student)
“Laser-Assisted Microlens Arrays Fabrication”
Supervisors: Prof Rahman Mustafizur, Assoc Prof Senthil Kumar A, Assoc Prof Hong Minghui
Second Prize - RS Poster Presentation
2007 Miss Choong Kai Shin Catherine (Master Student)
“Selective Growth of Carbon Nanowalls and Properties”
Supervisors: Prof Wu Yihong, Dr Zhang Jun
Third Prize (joint) - RS Poster Presentation
2007 Mr Lua Yan Hwee Sunny (Ph.D Student)
“Effect of an exchange tab on the magnetization swtitching process of magentic nanowires”
Supervisors: Prof Chong Tow Chong, Asst Prof Teo Kie Leong, Prof Wu Yihong
Third Prize (joint) - RS Poster Presentation
2006 Mr Law Yaozhang Dean Randall (Ph.D. Student) DSI Awards – Outstanding Student
2005 Mr Poh Wei Choong Allen (Ph.D. Student) DSI Awards – Outstanding Student
2004 Miss Wei Xiaoqian (Ph.D. Student) DSI Awards – Outstanding Student
2004 Mr Huang Li (Ph.D. Student) DSI Awards – Outstanding Student
2003 Mr Sanjeev Solanki (Ph.D. Student) DSI Awards – Outstanding Student
2003 Mr Lin Song (Ph.D. Student) DSI Awards – Outstanding Student
2002 Miss Wong Wai Ee (Master Student) DSI Awards – Outstanding Student