Chairman's Honours List - 2016

Our most outstanding NSS (BS) and AUS undergraduate scholars are placed on the Chairman's Honours List annually.

Recipients for Academic Year 15/16 under each council are:

  • Biomedical Research Council
  • Science and Engineering Research Council

Biomedical Research Council

Name University Course
1 Azmi Sultan Sikander Rahman Imperial College London Medicine
2 Balakumaran S/O Nadarajan Nanyang Technological University Biological Sciences
3 Chan Shyang Wai Andre National University of Singapore Life Sciences
4 Chua Yue Zhi Russ Singapore University of Technology and Design Engineering
5 Donavan Marcus Neo National University of Singapore Pharmacy
6 Fong Weijie(Zachary) National University of Singapore Pharmacy
Goh Jia Ni Janice National University of Singapore Pharmacy
Goh Zhang-he  National University of Singapore Pharmacy
9 Ham Gao Xiang Nanyang Technological University Biological Sciences with Business Minor
10  He Junrui  Imperial College London Biology
11  Heng Yue jing  National University of Singapore Life Sciences
12 Ho Wei Ting Shamaine National University of Singapore Life Sciences
13 Khong Zi Jian NTU Biological Sciences with Psychology
14 Koh Wen Marissa Imperial College London Medicine
15 Kwa Jing Eugene Imperial College London Biomedical Sciences
16 Kwok Xiongwei Timothy National University of Singapore Chemistry
17 Lee Boon Chin Adrian National University of Singapore Pharmacy
18 Lee Chu Yin Bernadette University of Cambridge Natural Sciences
19 Lee Wei Qi Audrey Imperial College London Biology
20 Leow Ke Xuan Imperial College London Biochemistry
21 Liang Jiaqi Nanyang Technological University Biological Sciences
22 Liang Liyuan University College London Neuroscience
23 Lim Hui Yi Grace Duke University Biology
24 Lim Jiaying Jessica Nanyang Technological University Biological Sciences with 2nd Major in Biomedical Structural Biology
25 Lim Yi herh Ansel National University of Singapore Medicine
26 Loh Zhi Yang Nanyang Technological University Biological Sciences
27 Loke You Jie Randy National University of Singapore Life Sciences
28 Loo Li Yang National University of Singapore Medicine
29 Mao Haitong Stanford University Biology
30 Neo Ren Kai Edward Nanyang Technological University Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
31 Ng Yi Pin Nanyang Technological University Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
32 Ong Han Wee National University of Singapore Science(Chemistry)
33 Ong Wei Quan Benjamin Nanyang Technological University Biological Sciences
34 Pang Jia Hai Nanyang Technological University Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
35 Poh Ying Xuan Charmaine Imperial College London Chemistry
36 Quek Rui Tong Imperial College London Biochemistry
37 Raphael Soh Qin National University of Singapore Medicine
38 Tan Hui Yen Kristine University of Glasgow Veterinary Medicine
39 Tan Qiao Wen Nanyang Technological University Biological Sciences
40 Tan Wei Ping Eddy Nanyang Technological University Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
41 Tan Yu Lin University of Oxford Biomedical Sciences
42 Tan Yu Xuan University College London Neuroscience
43 Teo Jia Ming Nickolas National University of Singapore Science(Life Sciences in Cell and Molecular Biology)
44 Wong Wen han Joel Imperial College London Chemistry
45 Yan Wenqing Imperial College London Medicine

Biomedical Research Council

Name University Course
1 Abundo Maria Paulene Bernal Imperial College London Chemical Engineering
2 Aniq Ahsan University of Oxford Physics
3 Ashwin Srinivasan Kumar Imperial College London Biomedical Engineering
4 Cham Thow Min Jerald Imperial College London Physics
5 Chua Sing Teng National University of Singapore Materials Science and Engineering and Physics (Double Degree Programme)
6 Gaurav Mukesh Manek Brown University Computer Science
7 Karthik Nagarajan National University of Singapore Chemical Engineering
8 Kho Zhe Wei National University of Singapore Science (Physics)
9 Khu Boon Hou Derek University of Oxford Mathematics
10 Koh Tze Hui National University of Singapore Bioengineering
11 Lee Hiang Wee Nanyang Technological University Material Engineering
12 Lew Wai Cheong Lincoln Nanyang Technological University Physics
13 Liew Yan Han Nanyang Technological University Materials Science and Engineering and Physics (Double Degree Programme)
14 Lim Kang Rui Garrick National University of Singapore Chemistry
15 Lim Soon Wei Daniel California Institute of Technology Physics
16 Lim Tze Peng Kevin National University of Singapore Chemistry
17 Neo Boon Siong University of Cambridge Chemical Engineering
18 Ng Jia Sheng Nanyang Technological University Chemistry and Biological Chemistry
19 Ong Kay Chen Theodore Nanyang Technological University Chemical and Biomolecular Engineering with Business Minor
20 Saurabh Malani University of Calfornia, Berkeley Chemical Engineering
21 See Wei Li Willy National University of Singapore Science(Chemistry)
22 Tan Kok Cheng Anthony Nanyang Technological University Physics
23 Tan Siew ting Melissa Nanyang Technological University Materials Science
24 Tay May Yi Dousabel National University of Singapore Chemical Engineering
25 Toh Wei Lun Imperial College London Chemistry
26 Tu Jiaobing Imperial College London Materials Science and Engineering
27 Yee Weiliang Samuel California Institute of Technology Physics